Elections

SGA Spring Elections 2022

Please view this document for the Major and Minor Candidate and Miss Auburn 2022 Elections Voting Results.

Below are the budget and platform details for the SGA President, Vice President, Treasurer, and Miss Auburn Candidates. All candidates are listed in alphabetical order by last name.

Minor Candidate information is listed below in alphabetical order by school and/or college.

Candidates for President

Candidates for Vice President

Candidate for Treasurer

Contact

Email

sga@auburn.edu

Social Media

Facebook: Auburn SGA

Instagram: @AuburnSGA

Twitter: @AuburnSGA

Address

Student Government Association

255 Heisman Drive

Auburn University, AL 36849-5134

Phone

Phone: (334) 844-4788

Candidates for 2022 Miss Auburn

Minor Candidates

College of Agriculture
• Hunter Watkins | School’s Council President
• Garrett Springs | School’s Council Vice President

Ag Hill Alliance Party
• Abigail Lane | School’s Council President
• Luker Davidson | Senator

College of Architecture, Design, and Construction
• Travis Hamilton | School’s Council President
• Andrew Schmidt | School’s Council Vice President
• Gunnar Smith | Senator

College of Business
• Walker Hartfield | Senator

Strictly Business Party
• Jeremiah Sachs |School’s Council Vice President
• Andrew Sadie | Senator
• Lucy Brown | Senator
• Thomas Treadwell | Senator

Lowder Than The Rest Party
• Camrynn Lane | School’s Council President
• Julianne Lozano | Senator
• Ashton Dickinson | Senator
• Nick Seward | Senator

College of Education
• Frances Wheeler | Senator

College of Engineering
• Ethan Long | Senator

EnGINNeering Party
• Adetola Koiki | School’s Council President
• Xandi Dunn | School’s Council Vice President
• Ebb Counts | Senator
• Jabin Justin | Senator
• Chloe Grace Cochran | Senator

And Ginn Some Party
• Ethan Wavra | Senator
• Fox Harris | Senator
• Emma Kate Seckinger | Senator

College of Human Sciences
Success in Spidle Party
• Merrill Ann Culverhouse | School’s Council President
• Sydney Williams | Senator

College of Liberal Arts
Keeping it CLAssy Party
• Isabella Weyerman | School’s Council President
• Joanne Kim | School’s Council Vice President

Tichenor? I Hardly Know Her Party
• Grant Gilmer | Senator
• Jonavin Smith | Senator
• Casey Rickles | Senator
• Gracie Barranco | Senator

Amplify Party
• Chase Glover | Senator
• Jamie Gandy | Senator
• Sam Hinson | Senator
• Sloane Saxon | Senator

College of Science and Mathematics
• Hannah Butterfield | School’s Council Vice President
• Heath McNeill | Senator
• Maddy Ingrao | Senator

Fresh Plan for COSAM Party
• Cara Herring | Senator
• Artie Nayak | Senator

War Damn COSAM Party
• Hannah Kelley | School’s Council President
• Archie Landrum | School’s Council Vice President

Harrison School of Pharmacy
• Ashleigh Neese | School’s Council President
• Andrea Nichols | School’s Council Vice President
• Maddie Northington | Senator

School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences
• Erin Olive | School’s Council Vice President

At-Large

Extra Mile Party
• Judson Lisenby | Senator
• Ryan Hall | Senator
• Warren Johnston | Senator

Innovate Party
• Lucy Alford | Senator
• Madeline Dodd | Senator
• John David Jones | Senator

Graduate School
• Olamide Durodola | Senator

Elections Archives

Below you can find past elections voting information.

2021 Miss Homecoming Elections Results

Total Votes Cast: 7,810 (24.77 Voter Turnout %)

Lady Frances Hamilton (Winner) – 3,062 votes / 39.21% (*Only 3,048 votes counted due to a violation penalty of 14 votes being removed)

Carlee Beth Yarbrough – 2,396 votes / 30.68%

Maddie Wellbaum – 1,217 votes / 15.58%

Asia Howard – 743 votes / 9.51%

Peyton Hill – 391 votes / 5.01%

Miss Homecoming Election

Voting results for the 2020 Miss Homecoming Election can be found below:

Total Votes – 5,324 = 17.4% Voter Turnout

Vote Distribution:
Madison Birckhead – 2,318
Barrett Ramsey – 1,542
Alicia Peralta – 997
Kelsey Wynne – 246
Brooks Triplett – 221

Miss Homecoming 2019 election results:

Candidate Votes Percentage
Mary Stewart 2706 26.52
Caroline Mathews 2452 24.03
Maggie Hightower 2184 21.41
Sophie Brint 1501 14.71
Alison Beverly 1260 13.33

 

2019 Voter Statistics – 30,627 eligible voters
Homecoming Record | 10,203 voters | 33.31% Voter Turnout

Last modified: February 23, 2022