Elections

SGA Spring Elections 2023

SGA Elections Campaign Kickoff will take place on Tuesday, January 31 at 3 PM on Cater Hall Steps (back of Cater Hall).

Major Candidate Debate will follow that evening at 5 PM at the Student Activities Center Auditorium. Livestream from Eagle Eye at aub.ie/sgadebate will be available for those who cannot join in person.

Please note, all Major Candidate information below is listed in alphabetical order by candidate last name.

SGA Spring Elections Results

2023 Spring Elections Major Candidates

President Candidates

Vice President Candidate

Julianne Lozano

Treasurer Candidates

Miss Auburn Candidates

Minor Candidates

Cara Herring At-Large Senator Innovate
Finnley Soesbe At-Large Senator Extra Mile
Georgia Krodel At-Large Senator Extra Mile
Jack Hilton At-Large Senator Extra Mile
Kase Chirico At-Large Senator Innovate
Lucy Alford At-Large Senator Innovate
Hunter Rials College of Agriculture Senator
Julia Bush College of Agriculture Schools Council Vice President
Luker Davidson College of Agriculture Schools Council President
Ty Torbert College of Agriculture Senator
Ansley Azar College of Architecture, Design, and Construction Schools Council President
Ann Martin Richardson College of Education Schools Council President
Grace Ann Thomas College of Education Schools Council Vice President
Michael Flanagan College of Education Senator
Gigi Radcliff College of Forestry, Wildlife, and Environment Schools Council Vice President CFWE Party
Nico Martinez College of Forestry, Wildlife, and Environment Schools Council President CFWE Party
Sydney Rookes College of Forestry, Wildlife, and Environment Senator CFWE Party
Ansley Daniel College of Human Sciences Schools Council President
Diane Wendland College of Human Sciences Schools Council Vice President Make it Rane
Joe Champagne College of Human Sciences Schools Council President
Kate Hollingsworth College of Human Sciences Senator
Mary Emma Talley College of Human Sciences Senator Make it Rane
Matthew Wade College of Human Sciences Schools Council President
Eloise Denker College of Liberal Arts Senator Unite CLA
Emma McMullen College of Liberal Arts Schools Council President Unite CLA
Gabriella LaRocca College of Liberal Arts Schools Council Vice President Keeping it CLAssy
Haley Walden College of Liberal Arts Senator Tichenor? I Hardly Know Her!
Hannah Hollis College of Liberal Arts Senator Unite CLA
Jake Yohn College of Liberal Arts Senator Tichenor? I Hardly Know Her!
Jamian Gandy College of Liberal Arts Senator Unite CLA
Jenna Dave College of Liberal Arts Senator Tichenor? I Hardly Know Her!
Joanne Kim College of Liberal Arts Schools Council President Keeping it CLAssy
Jonavin Smith College of Liberal Arts Senator Tichenor? I Hardly Know Her!
Lauren Paliescheskey College of Liberal Arts Senator Keeping it CLAssy
Abby Weatherly College of Nursing Schools Council Vice President
Garrett Cox College of Nursing Schools Council President
Macy Brockamp College of Nursing Senator
Ethan Laney College of Sciences and Mathematics Senator Fresh Plan for COSAM
Hayden Kent College of Sciences and Mathematics Schools Council President War Damn COSAM
Helen Burgess College of Sciences and Mathematics Senator
Jeremy Carson College of Sciences and Mathematics Schools Council Vice President Go Crazy COSAM
Mia Deason College of Sciences and Mathematics Schools Council Vice President War Damn COSAM
Sophie Marino College of Sciences and Mathematics Senator Fresh Plan for COSAM
Vera Smith T College of Sciences and Mathematics Senator Fresh Plan for COSAM
Will Bonduris College of Sciences and Mathematics Schools Council President Go Crazy COSAM
Adebowale Samuel Oyerinde Graduate School Senator
Chhabi Raj Graduate School Senator
Maddie Northington Harrison College of Pharmacy Schools Council President
Madison Piedra Harrison College of Pharmacy Senator
Molly Kate Farris Harrison College of Pharmacy Schools Council Vice President
Ainsley Neil Raymond J. Harbert College of Business Schools Council Vice President Strictly Business
Carter Inman Raymond J. Harbert College of Business Senator Lowder than the Rest
Chase Bentley Raymond J. Harbert College of Business Senator
Conner Knighten Raymond J. Harbert College of Business Senator Strictly Business
Emma Frances Zellner Raymond J. Harbert College of Business Senator Strictly Business
Lauren Short Raymond J. Harbert College of Business Schools Council President Lowder than the Rest
Samuel Woodfin Raymond J. Harbert College of Business Senator Let’s Get Down to Business
Thomas Treadwell Raymond J. Harbert College of Business Senator Strictly Business
Trey Schlemmer Raymond J. Harbert College of Business Senator Lowder than the Rest
Will Franklin Raymond J. Harbert College of Business Senator Lowder than the Rest
Clay Ramey Samuel Ginn College of Engineering Senator And Ginn Some
Davis Wingate Samuel Ginn College of Engineering Schools Council Vice President enGINNeering enGINNeers
Ebb Counts Samuel Ginn College of Engineering Senator enGINNeering enGINNeers
Gunnar Smith Samuel Ginn College of Engineering Senator enGINNeering enGINNeers
Isabel Price Samuel Ginn College of Engineering Senator And Ginn Some
Katie Atwater Samuel Ginn College of Engineering Schools Council Vice President
Rosemarie Harrison Samuel Ginn College of Engineering Senator enGINNeering enGINNeers
Tylan Rudolph Samuel Ginn College of Engineering Senator And Ginn Some
Xandi Dunn Samuel Ginn College of Engineering Schools Council President enGINNeering enGINNeers

Contact

Email

sga@auburn.edu

Social Media

Facebook: Auburn SGA

Instagram: @AuburnSGA

Twitter: @AuburnSGA

Address

Student Government Association

255 Heisman Drive

Auburn University, AL 36849-5134

Phone

Phone: (334) 844-4788

Elections Archives

Below you can find past elections voting information.

Miss Homecoming 2022 Elections Results

9,182 votes cast (28.86% voter turnout)

Emmy Beason – 2,648 votes (28.85%)

Jenna Codner – 2,070 votes (22.55%)

SueEllen Broussard – 1,962 votes (21.37%)

Grace McNairy – 1,395 votes (15.20%)

Kai Jones – 1,105 votes (12.04%)

2021 Miss Homecoming Elections Results

Total Votes Cast: 7,810 (24.77 Voter Turnout %)

Lady Frances Hamilton (Winner) – 3,062 votes / 39.21% (*Only 3,048 votes counted due to a violation penalty of 14 votes being removed)

Carlee Beth Yarbrough – 2,396 votes / 30.68%

Maddie Wellbaum – 1,217 votes / 15.58%

Asia Howard – 743 votes / 9.51%

Peyton Hill – 391 votes / 5.01%

Miss Homecoming Election

Voting results for the 2020 Miss Homecoming Election can be found below:

Total Votes – 5,324 = 17.4% Voter Turnout

Vote Distribution:
Madison Birckhead – 2,318
Barrett Ramsey – 1,542
Alicia Peralta – 997
Kelsey Wynne – 246
Brooks Triplett – 221

Miss Homecoming 2019 election results:

Candidate Votes Percentage
Mary Stewart 2706 26.52
Caroline Mathews 2452 24.03
Maggie Hightower 2184 21.41
Sophie Brint 1501 14.71
Alison Beverly 1260 13.33

 

2019 Voter Statistics – 30,627 eligible voters
Homecoming Record | 10,203 voters | 33.31% Voter Turnout

Last modified: February 4, 2023